Known Media Privacy Notice

Known Media is committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy.

We work hard to ensure that any personal data we collect about you (Your Data) will be used fairly and transparently and strictly in accordance with the data protection laws that protect it.

We have created this Privacy Notice to explain:

If you are an EU Resident, it also provides you with certain information that must be provided to you under the European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

When we refer to “personal data” in this Privacy Notice, we mean any information about you from which you can be identified. It does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

What this Privacy Notice covers

At Known Media, we collect personal data in different ways depending on how and why you are interacting with us. This Privacy Notice covers the personal data that we collect:

Please note that this Privacy Notice does not cover:

For the purpose of the current services we provide, we are not a Controller of personal data as we do not decide how or why personal data collected through our Services is used, processed or stored – this is decided by the Publisher or Advertiser. If you have questions regarding the personal data your organisation has asked you to provide to us as part of our Services, please speak to your organisation first. As Publishers and Advertisers act as Controllers of Your Data, we are unable to action any requests related to Your Data or provide you with details of the information held about you in our Services without instruction to do so from our customer, so please contact them in the first instance.

1. General Information

    Who controls Your Data

    Known Media is responsible for deciding how and why Your Data is used in the situations covered by this Privacy Notice (known as the “data controller” for the purposes of the GDPR).

    If you have any queries regarding this Notice or have any concerns about our use of Your Data, please contact us using one of the methods below and we will do our best to deal with your concern or query as soon as possible.

    Email: dpo@known-media.com

    Mail: Known Media, 250 Chinaworks, 100 Black Prince Road, London, SE1 7SJ (marked for the attention of the DPO)

    Who our Data Protection Officer is

    We have appointed Calligo (UK) Limited to be our data protection officer.

    Please note that any correspondence you have with us in relation to this Privacy Notice will be shared with Calligo so that they can advise us on it. Calligo’s privacy notice is available here - https://calligo.cloud/privacy-policy/

    How is your personal data collected?

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    Direct interactions – you may give us your Identity and Contact details by filling in the form from our website or otherwise by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or other methods. This includes personal data you provide when you apply to use our services, contact us, or give us feedback. Please see Section 2 below for further details.

    Automated technologies or interactions – as you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies. Please see our Cookie policy for further details.

    Third parties – we will receive personal data about you from our Publishers and Advertisers. The personal data we receive includes contact details as well as:

    Known Media can only receive personal data from our Publishers and Advertisers where they are legally permitted to share such data, and as such, we will process Your Data for the purposes described in this notice. We use the data provided to better understand your preferences, to send you deals that are relevant to you, and to understand how our Advertisers are performing.

    By using the data we collect directly from you with the personal data received from Publishers and Advertisers, we aim to provide an enhanced user experience.

    We will collect the personal data described above at various stages in your relationship with us when you:

    We also create profiles about you based on the personal data you provide to us or that is collected about you, as described above, and including personal data that we receive from our Publishers and Advertisers. We do this to create offers we think you would be interested in receiving. The contents of that profile include:

    Who we may share Your Data with

    In certain circumstances, we may need to share Your Data with other companies or individuals. We are very careful about the third parties with whom we share Your Data and we ensure that we only share the minimum amount of information that is necessary. We also ensure that we have appropriate contracts in place to ensure third parties continue to protect Your Data, when they are processing it on our behalf.

    Service Providers

    We sometimes need to share Your Data with certain third parties who provide service to us, so that they can provide those services. These third parties process Your Data on our behalf. and we ensure that all our service providers are subject to contractual restrictions that ensure they will protect the data in accordance with EU requirements.

    The service providers we use vary depending on how we are interacting with you.

    We use the following types of service providers for all of the personal data we collect:

    Consultants / Advisors

    We occasionally make use of consultants and advisors who may receive Your Data in order to provide us with their services. These third parties will decide how and why they use Your Data. The types of consultants / advisors that we use are:

    Other

    We will share Your Data with third parties if we have a belief, in good faith, that it is reasonably necessary:

    Data Storage Location

    We process your personal data and store it on secure cloud-based systems and servers.

    Known Media collects and uses all personal data it holds in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and GDPR. If you are resident in the EU, Your Data will, therefore, be protected in the same manner that it would be within the EEA.

    We also use service providers and consultants who are based outside the UK and EEA. Therefore, in certain circumstances, we may transfer Your Data to countries outside the UK and EEA, which may not adhere to the same levels of data protection to which countries such as the UK and within EEA are subject to. Any such transfers are made in accordance with the DPA Act 2018 and GDPR.

    Statutory or contractual obligations to provide personal data

    You are not obliged by any law or contract to provide us with your personal data. However, if you choose not to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as paying you or providing you with the information you have requested), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to notify you of safety notices).

    Updates to this Privacy Notice

    We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This version was last updated on March 2022.

    If material changes are made to the Privacy Notice, for instance, affecting how we would like to use Your Data, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Notice changes

    2. Personal data we collect when we interact with you

    1.1.When you browse or submit information through our website

      What data we collect and how

      If you use the ‘contact us’ form from our website, we will collect the following information from you:

      You may also volunteer certain other personal data such as your phone number and postal address as well as anything else you include in the ‘message’ box.

      We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you.

      We will also collect personal data about you from various third parties such as Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, based outside the EEA.

      How we use the data and our legal bases

      We use this information to contact you in relation to your query. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of responding to queries.

      We may also use your email address, telephone number and postal address if you have provided us with this information, to send you emails or contact you about Known Media services we think you may be interested in. We will only do this where you have ticked the box to indicate that you would like to receive this information. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is your consent. Please see section 3 for details on how to withdraw your consent at any time.

      Who we share Your Data with

      We use the following service providers to store the personal data received through our website on our behalf:

      • Our Customer Relationship Manager system and marketing automation services provider,

      • Our website hosting provider, 123 – Reg.

      • Our email provider, if you have signed up to receive marketing emails from us.

      How long we keep Your Data

      We keep Your Data for the duration of our interaction with you plus a period of 24 months. This is so that we can refer to our previous correspondence should you contact us again during this time. After 24 months we will delete Your Data from our systems unless we identify a legitimate need to retain it for longer, such as in order to defend a legal claim.

      If you signed up to receive marketing materials but indicate that you no longer wish to receive them, we will retain your name and email address on a suppressed list to keep a record that you have opted out of receiving direct marketing (so that we don’t accidentally send them to you again) but we will no longer use it to contact you with marketing.

      Cookies

      We use cookies and similar technologies to personalise and improve your experience as you use our website. Please see our cookie policy for details of the cookies that are set on our website.

      1.2.When you show an interest in our services or interact with our marketing material

        What data we collect and how

        When you show an interest in our services or our marketing materials, we collect the following information directly from you when you contact us or speak to one of our representatives:

        How we use the data and our legal bases

        We use your contact details to contact you about Known Media services we think you may be interested in and to send you any content that you request. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of following up on interest in our products and services.

        We may also use your email address to send you emails about Known Media services we think you may be interested in. We will only do this where you have indicated that you would like to receive this information. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is your consent. Please see section 3 for details on how to withdraw your consent at any time.

        We use the remaining information to understand who may be interested in our services to get feedback. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of effectively marketing and improving our business.

        Who we share Your Data with

        We use the following service providers to store Your Data:

        How long we keep Your Data

        We keep Your Data for the duration of our interaction with you plus a period of 24 months. This is so that we can refer to our previous correspondence should you contact us again during this time. After 24 months we will delete Your Data from our systems unless we identify a legitimate need to retain it for longer, such as in order to defend a legal claim.

        If you signed up to receive marketing materials but indicate that you no longer wish to receive them, we will retain your name and email address on a suppressed list to keep a record that you have opted out of receiving direct marketing (so that we don’t accidentally send them to you again) but we will no longer use it to contact you with marketing.

        1.3. When you become a customer of Known Media

          What data we collect and how

          When you (or the company you work for) purchase a product or service from Known Media or one of our distributors, we collect the following information about you:

          This information is collected directly from you either via email or over the phone.

          How we use the data and our legal bases

          We use this information to provide our customers with support and to maintain our customer relationship. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or the organisation you work for.

          We may also use your email address to send you information about other Known Media services similar to the ones you have purchased, that we think you may also be interested in. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is that is necessary for our legitimate interest of marketing other similar products to our customers.

          Who we share Your Data with

          We do not share our customer’s personal data with anyone other than those set out under the ‘General Information’ section above.

          How long we keep Your Data

          We keep Your Data in our records for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements. We may retain your personal data for longer period in the event of a complaint.

          To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm for unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purpose for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve these purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

          You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise these rights, you can do so by contacting us. If you indicate that you no longer wish to receive marketing materials, we will retain your name and email address on a suppressed list to keep a record that you have opted out of receiving direct marketing (so that we don’t accidentally send them to you again) but we will no longer use it to contact you with marketing.

          1.4. When you provide services to Known Media

            What data we collect and how

            When you (or the company you work for) provide services to Known Media, we collect the following information about you:

            If you are an individual providing a service, we may also collect your bank account details for payment.

            This information is collected directly from you either via email or over the phone.

            How we use the data and our legal bases

            We use this information to contact you about the services you (or your organisation) are providing. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is that it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or the organisation you work for.

            Who we share Your Data with

            We use the following service provider to store your contact details:

            Our Customer Relationship Manager system and campaign tracking platform. ,

            How long we keep Your Data

            We keep Your Data for the duration of our contract with you this is so that we can comply with our obligation to keep records for tax purposes. After 10 years we will delete Your Data from our systems unless we identify a legitimate need to retain it for longer, such as in order to defend a legal claim.

            1.5. When you contact us

              What data we collect and how

              When you contact us, either by phone, email, post or in person, we will retain any personal data that you voluntarily provide to us during that contact, including copies of the correspondence.

              How we use the data and our legal bases

              We will use this information to respond to you and keep a record of our correspondence. Our legal basis for using Your Data in this way is that it is necessary for our legitimate interest of responding to queries.

              Who we share Your Data with

              We may use the following service provider to store your contact details:

              How long we keep Your Data

              We keep Your Data for the duration of our interaction with you plus a period of 24 months. This is so that we can refer to our previous correspondence should you contact us again during this time. After 24 months we will delete Your Data from our systems unless we identify a legitimate need to retain it for longer, such as in order to defend a legal claim.

              3. Rights available to you

              2.1. Your privacy rights

                You have certain rights with respect to Your Data. These are:

                2.2. How to exercise your rights

                If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

                Email: dpo@known-media.com

                Mail: Known Media, 250 Chinaworks, 100 Black Prince Road, London, SE1 7SJ (marked for the attention of the DPO)

                2.3. No fee usually required

                  You will not have to pay a fee to access Your Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

                  2.4. What we may need from you

                    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

                    2.5. Time limit to respond

                      We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.